At SACS we strive to provide a Middle School athletic program that honors Christ in all we do while providing an opportunity for our students to experience new sports in a safe and competitive environment.  We understand students at SACS come to our athletic program with many different levels of experience; some of our students will be experiencing sports for the first time and others have played at a high level for many years.

Our coaches seek to help each student, no matter their skill level, to grow as an athlete and as a person. While we will always strive to be the best possible team that we can and desire to maximize our talents, we understand that the value of being a part of a team is so much more than just the skills gained as an athlete.  Our goal of the Middle School athletic program is to help develop great athletes who will consistently honor Christ with their actions in all areas of their lives.

6th Grade Sports

Fall Sports
  • Cross Country (Boys & Girls)
  • Soccer (Co-Ed)
  • Volleyball (Girls)
Winter Sports
  • Basketball (Boys & Girls)
  • Wrestling (Boys)
Spring Sports
  • Golf (Boys & Girls)
  • Track (Boys & Girls)

7th & 8th Grade Sports

Fall Sports
  • Cross Country (Boys & Girls)
  • Volleyball (Girls)
  • Football (Boys)
  • Cheerleading (Girls)
Winter Sports
  • Basketball (Boys & Girls)
  • Soccer (Co-Ed)
  • Wrestling (Boys)
Spring Sports
  • Baseball (Boys)
  • Softball (Girls)
  • Golf (Boys & Girls)
  • Track (Boys & Girls)
  • Tennis (Boys & Girls)

Staff

Jason Buck – Middle School Athletic Director

Mary Gonzales – Middle School Athletics Assistant

Coaching Staff

FALL SPORTS

Cheerleading

Head Coach: Becca Smith

Cross Country

Head Coach: Jesse Solano

Football

Head Coach: James Criner

6th Soccer (Co-Ed)

Head Coach: Charlie Hutchinson

Volleyball (Girls)

6th, 7th and 8th Grade A Teams

Head Coach – Sara Rangel-Mendez

6th, 7th and 8th Grade B Teams

Head Coach – Anna Keeling

 

WINTER SPORTS

Basketball (Boys)

7th and 8th Grade A Teams

Head Coach: To Be Announced

7th and 8th Grade B Teams

Head Coach: Adam Weyand

6th Grade Teams

Head Coach: Danny Hernandez

Basketball (Girls)

7th and 8th Teams:

Head Coach: Meredith Kennedy

6th Grade Teams:

Head Coach: Suzie Killeen

Wrestling (Boys)

Head Coach: Mark Clayton

7th and 8th Soccer (Co-Ed)

Head Coach: To Be Announced

 

SPRING SPORTS

Baseball (Boys)

Head Coach: Eric Benavidez

Golf (Boys & Girls)

Head Coach: Reagan Orr

Softball (Girls)

Head Coach: To Be Announced

Tennis (Boys & Girls)

Head Coach: Ryan Takao

Track (Boys & Girls)

Head Coach: Jesse Solano